Privacy policy

At deskDOC we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information. We understand that privacy of your personal information is important. As part of our commitment to good privacy practice we have adopted the Australian National Privacy Principles prescribed by the Privacy Act (Cth) 2008. Our Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, use, distribute and protect personal information.

Information we collect

The types of information we collect and handle normally comprises:

Normally, we collect your personal information from you but on occasions we may obtain information about you from others.

We only collect information which is necessary for the purposes of your dealings with us. We do not collect information about anyone's political or religious beliefs, ethnic background, criminal history or sexual preferences.

Purpose of collection & use of personal information

The purpose for which we collect this information is to assist us in providing you with the products and services you have requested. We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the products or services you have requested or for any purpose which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information.

We will not disclose information about you to anyone else unless the disclosure:

Quality & correction

As the information we hold about you is important to decisions we make about the products and services which we provide to you, we strive to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us, you should let us know if you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Access

You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. Generally we will be able to provide you with such access. However, where:

We may not be able to provide you with access to such information. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why. We may also charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs associated with your request.

Personal information security

We will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. This includes both physical and technological security measures.

Website

We only collect personal information from our website if you submit details to us via email or forms on our website. The information collected is limited to your email address and the contents of any message you may send to us. Personal information collected from our website will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Our website uses two types of cookies:

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may make changes to our Privacy Policy. We will publish any changes on our website. This Privacy Policy was last amended 15 March 2014.

Contact us

If you require more detailed information about our information handling practices or if you have any concerns about our handling of your personal information, please let us know by going to the Contact Us webpage on this site.